Due to its medium spreading value and its skin identical structure the product can be universally applied as an emollient in cosmetic skin care preparations and is even suitable for clear and fragrance free products. Fitoderm Squalane is a botanically-derived squalane from olive oil.
Squalane has the identical chemical structure and CTFA nomenclature as squalane sourced from shark liver with the benefit of being vegetal in origin.
Squalane has been noted to help clear up difficult skin problems. It has also been noted to moisturize skin cracks, which are a significant health issue in the winter as germs can easily enter the body through cracked fingers/hands that have dried out from cold conditions.
Squalane has these unique abilities because the oil is naturally a major factor in skin lubrication as well as providing germ killing activity when it is properly concentrated in the skin. Squalane is also found in small quantities in olive oil, wheat germ oil, rice bran oil, and yeast. BIOCHEMISTRY : Squalane has the molecular formula of C30H62. Squalane is an intermediate in the bio-synthesis of cholesterol. Squalane permeates into the skin at a rate of 2 mm/second.
Squalane is used in cosmetic preparations to soften the skin, also has been noted to reduce small facial wrinkles, and as a bactericidal agent. A few drops of Squalane applied to the skin will keep the skin moist and balanced.
*****
Please use it sparingly as a little goes quite a long way. Wash your hands, dry them, and then lay the bottle into the palm of your hand flat. Rub your hands together and apply to your face or anywhere you need a little TLC.
Apply 3 drops to your face and throat twice daily for soft supple skin.